GDPR | Pillars

GDPR

 

I. Preface

This privacy policy explains how PILLARS handles the personal data of its customers, natural persons, and all other natural persons in contact with PILLARS (hereinafter referred to as "you").

Personal data means any form of information that allows you to identify yourself directly or indirectly as a natural person.

PILLARS attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data and fully respects your privacy.  PILLARS therefore handles and protects your personal data in a lawful, proper and transparent manner.

When processing your personal data, PILLARS evidently complies with the law, currently the Belgian law of 8 December 1992 and from 25 May 2018 the European Regulation no. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on data protection (better known as 'GDPR') or any other legislative decree that modifies it.

More information about the protection of personal data can be obtained from the Belgian Commission for the protection of privacy, from 25 May 2018, called the Data Protection Authority.

We invite you to read this statement carefully so that you know and understand PILLARS policy in this area.

This statement is regularly updated.  The most recent version of the statement is available on our website.  We will notify you via the usual communication channels if significant changes have been made.

 

II. Who is the responsible for the processing?

PILLARS is the responsible for the processing of your data.  Its coordinates are:

 

PILLARS

SARAH VERBEKE - BIV 509238

KBO 0810.784.002

Lijsterhoek 2

8730 Beernem

+32 (0)470 58 37 11

hallo@pillars.be

 

 

PILLARS is your interlocutor and is the person who is accountable to the Data Protection Authority regarding the processing of your personal data.  PILLARS determines the purposes for which your personal data are processed as well as the resources used and the processing characteristics.

PILLARS may call upon specialized service providers to process your personal data on behalf of PILLARS and according to the instructions of PILLARS in accordance with the privacy policy.  Only the personal data that are strictly necessary will be passed on to these service providers (hereinafter the 'processors of PILLARS').  

 

III. Which categories of personal data are processed by PILLARS ?

Below is an overview of the categories of personal data that PILLARS can process.  Other data may also be processed if necessary or useful for the continuation of the contractual relationship with PILLARS.

This indicates the context in which PILLARS obtains or processes this data.  This table must be read together with the description of the purposes for which PILLARS processes the data.

 

Category Examples Context
1. Identity details of the customer / client (seller or lessor, owner).   2. Identity details of prospective buyer or tenant. Name, address, place and date of birth, nationality, fixed or mobile phone number and e-mail address. This information is provided and processed by you when you request information, become a customer, close a mediation order or you register to use the services of PILLARS (online), for any identification or use.  This information can be obtained, among other things, by reading in your identity card.
Information about the property of the client (seller or lessor, owner). Property title, urban development extract, soil certificate, inspection certificate of the electrical installation, Energy certificiate, information about the overflow sensitivity, post-intervention file, information about the heritage value. This information is provided by you or requested by PILLARS from the government or technical experts on your behalf.
Information from prospective tenant relating to a lease contract proposal. Information about profession and employment, solvency, family situations, wages etc. This data is collected using forms and contracts that you fill in at your request.
Additional information for concluding a rental agreement or a private sales contract. National Insurance number. This information is provided by you.  The national register number is only used in the cases provided for or required by law.
Data from co-owners (or their tenants). Name, address, place and date of birth, nationality, fixed of mobile phone number and e-mail address. This information is provide by you as co-owner to PILLARS when PILLARS exercises the function of a steward / caretaker.
Data related to the performance of the services of the steward / caretaker. Payment transactions, including names and account numbers, communication and references, card numbers, etc. These data relate to your transactions as co-owners who are coordinated by the stewarde / caretaker.
Data about the operations of PILLARS with you. The informations regarding your contacts with PILLARS, by telephone, e-mail, fax, etc. and your interactions on the web pages concerning PILLARS, its services or its partners, on social networks etc. This information comes from contacts of any kind between you and PILLARS (at meetings or events, subscription to a newsletter, social networks, etc.).
Information about the behavior and preferences of the customer. Information about your behavior and preferences regarding the use of communication and relationship channels, information about your personal choices and lifestyle, private or professional projects, hobbies, etc. This information is the result of choices you have made or analyses performed by PILLARS in accordance with this statement and its legal obligations.

  

PILLARS does not process data that reveal your race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trae union membership, health or life data or sexual orientation, genetic data or biometric data.

 

IV. For what purposes PILLARS processe your personal data?

PILLARS collects and processes your personal data solely for the purposes described below.  PILLARS ensures that only the necessary and relevant data are processed for a specific purpose.

PILLARS processes your data in the situations permitted by law, more specifically:

  • To comply with the legal obligations resting on PILLARS.
  • To carry out a contract with you or to take certain measures at your request before the conclusion of this contract.
  • To represent the legitimate interests of PILLARS, where these interests are weighed with your fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms.
  • In specific cases, with your consent, as a result of a specific and unambiguous request, preceded by clear and comprehensible information; this permission can be revoked at any time in accordance with the law.

 

1.         Legal obligations

PILLARS must comply with legislation that obliges it, in specific circumstances, to process your personal data within the framework of its activities.  These obligations may entail that PILLARS must cooperate with the competent authorities and / or third parties, and may transfer certain of your personal data to them.

This includes, among others:

  • The obligation to contribute to the prevention of money laundering and the financing of terrorism.
  • The obligation imposed on a syndic regarding the management of joint property.
  • The obligation to respond to a formal request from Belgian tax and judicial authorities.

The list of legal obligations for which PILLARS must process your data is not exhaustive and is subject to change.

 

2. Contractual relations between PILLARS and you as a customer

Before concluding contracts, PILLARS sometimes has to obtain and process certain data, in particular among others:

  • Respond to your request.
  • To assist in providing information and at the conclusion of the contract.
  • Follow up a request, evaluate the suitability and assess the risks related to a possible contract.
  • To fulfill your mediation assignment.

PILLARS must process a number of data in connection with current contracts or the management of contracts, in particular to comply with administrative and accounting obligations.

Within this framework, your data can be sent internally within PILLARS to various departments, including those who are nog directly responsible for the relationship with you or the execution of a specific contract.

In particular, PILLARS processes your data in the execution of contracts as follows:

  • Management of current contracts / ordered services.
  • Central management an general image of the customers.
  • The management of your property.
  • The management of the co-ownership in which you are co-owner.

PILLARS may process your personal data for additional purposes in the context of the relationship with you and the execution of contracts.

 

3. Justified interests of PILLARS

PILLARS also processes your data for the realization of its legitimate interests.  PILLARS strives to find a fair balance between the need to process data and respect for you rights and freedoms, including the protection of privacy. 

Personal data are processed for, among other things:

  • Personalizing the services of PILLARS.
  • The improvement of the quality of the service provided to you by evaluation an improvement of processes, including campaigns, simulations and sales, through various means such as statistical analysis, satisfaction surveys and various other search methods.
  • The improvement of the quality of the service provided to you by improvement of existing (or developing) products of PILLARS, statistics, tests and feedback from customers via social networks (LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest) linked to PILLARS.
  • Supervision of the activities of PILLARS, including the size of the turnover, the number of appointments in our offices, the number of calls and visits to the website of PILLARS, the nature of the questions asekd by customers, etc.
  • Preparing studies and statistics, using anonymisation and pseudonymisation of those involved.
  • The training of our staff through the use of practical examples for illustration, including the recording of certain telephone conversations.
  • The use of cookies to improve the user-friendliness of the visitors to its website.  You can find more information about the operation of cookies and the possibilities to limit the use of cookies and delete them in our Cookies Policy.
  • The preservation of evidence (archives).
  • Determining, exercising, defending and retaining the rights of PILLARS or all persons it represents, for example for recovery proceedings or disputes.

 

4. Specific justified importance of PILLARS: conventional direct marketing

PILLARS carries out customer segmentation - in particular according to your needs - in order to offer you suitable premises and / or services that correspond to your professional and personal situation.  PILLARS can do this, among other things:

  • The services you already use and assess your sociodemographic data (age, family composition, income, etc.)
  • Analyze your behavior through various channels (visits / meetings, e-mails, visit to the website, messages via our website), derive your preferences and thereby personalize the information and the web pages you have visited.
  • Adapting the advertisements on the web pages so that they meet the interest you have demonstrated through your behavior on our website, social networks, in an office or elsewhere (eg at events where PILLARS was present).
  • Simplify the filling in of forms by already filling in certain fields with already known data and asking you to verify the accuracy of these data and to update them if necessary.
  • Assess the key moments for which certain services would best suit you.
  • Send you personalize ads by mail or phone.

 

5. Your permission for the proessing and sending of electronic advertising (electronis direct marketing)

PILLARS may process your personal electronic contact information (ie your mobile telephone number and e-mail address) to send you personal information, advertisements of proposals via direct marketing or newsletters.  In this case, PILLARS must first request your specific permission.

By accepting this privacy policy, you consent to the processing of your personal data for electronic direct marketing purposes and the sending of electronic advertising.

 

V. To whom does PILLARS give your personal data?

PILLARS handles your personal data with the utmost care and only shares your data to offer you the best services in the performance of its mission.

PILLARS may send your data to other entities within its group at home and abroad, in particular to the other entities of the group that assist PILLARS in the execution, management and control of the activities, including reporting, support and computer security or offering specific services and products.

In some cases, PILLARS is required by law to share your information with third parties, including:

  • Public authorities or supervisory authorities hen there is a legal obligation to provide information.
  • Judicial investigation bodies at their express request.

PILLARS also transfers your data to specific service providers to help with:

  • Designing and maintaining computer equipment and internet applications.
  • The provision of advertising and communication services, including online and social network providers.
  • Preparing reports and statistics, printing documents and designing products or services.            The commercialization of its activities, the organization of events and the management of customer communication.

PILLARS should also transfer your data to online and social network providers, which PILLARS uses to offer advertising services.

Your personal details may also be communicated to court bailiffs or lawyers in the context of legal proceedings.

In the aforementioned cases, PILLARS ensures that third parties only have limited access to the personal data needed to perform the required specific tasks.  PILLARS will also ensure that third parties commit to using and using the personal data in a secure and confidential manner in accordance with the instructions of PILLARS and its data protection policy.

PILLARS will keep your personal data within the EEA.  No data is therefore transferred to countries outside the EEA.

 

VI. How long your personal details are preserved?

PILLARS will not store your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data are collected.

This perios is linked to the legal and tax obligations of PILLARS, as well as the legal requirement to keep your data up to the storage period for evidence or to respond to requests for information from the competent authority, or example:

  • 10 years in the context of anti-money laundering legislation.
  • 10 years in the context of the contractual liability of PILLARS.
  • 7 years for the accounting and accounting documents of the co-owners' associations as a result of exercising the role of syndic.

Outside these periods your personal data will be deleted or anoymised.

 

VII. How your personal data is secured?

PILLARS applies strict standards to protect the personal data under its control against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against unintentional loss, destruction or damage.

PILLARS therefore takes technical and organizational measures such as encryption, antivirus, firewalls, access controls, strict selection of employees and suppliers, in order to prevent and detect inappropriate access, loss or disclosur of your personal data.

In the unlikely and unfortunate case that your personal data under the control of PILLARS is compromisde by a breach of informtaion security, PILLARS will immediately act to identify the cause of such breach and take action through appropriate remedial measures.  If necessary, PILLARS will notify you of this incident in accordance with the applicable legislation.

 

VIII. What are your rights in the processing of your personal data?

1. Right of consultation, improvement, limitation, deliberation, datability of data and objections

For the purposes mentioned abouv you have:

  • A right to acces your personal data at PILLARS.  This means that you can ask PILLARS whether it processes your personal data, for what purposes this data is processed, which categories of data are processed, and to whom they are communicated.
  • A right of correction if you determine that your personal details are incorrect of incomplete.
  • A right to restriction if you eg. dispute the accuracy of your personal data during a period that allows PILLARS to verify this.
  • A right to erase your personal data.  When your contract with PILLARS has ended, you can ask PILLARS to delete your personal data if this is no longer necessary for the purposes for which these personal data were collected.  YOu also have the possibility to request at any time the erasure of personal data processed by PILLARS on the basis of your consent (unless PILLARS has another legal basis for the processing) or on the basis of the legitimate interest of PILLARS (unless there is prevailing compelling justified grounds for processing).  PILLARS can in any case keep this personal data if this is required for evidential purposes in the context of legal claims.
  • A right to transfer data that you have provided to PILLARS if your personal data are processed on the basis of an agreement or on the basis of your permission to send electronic communication and these personal data are processed uing automated processes.  Under this right you can ask PILLARS to forward your personal data to yoursel or send it directly to another data processing officer, as far as this is technically possible for PILLARS.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data for the purposes stated in Article IV.3 and IV.4.  In the case of IV.3, however, PILLARS may continue to process the personal data if there are compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or grounds related to the establishment, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim.

You can exercise your rights by sending a written request by mail, which is dated, signed and enclosed with copy of your ID to PILLARS - Sarah Verbeke, Lijsterheok 2, 8730 Beernem or by e-mail to hallo@pillars.be or by a visit to the contact form on the website www.pillars.be.

 

2. Right of responding to the sending of electronic advertising

In IV.5 your consent was requested to process and use your electronic contact information to send commercial information, advertising or personal proposals to you (via direct marketing campaigns or electronic newsletters).  This applies in particular to communication to your mobile telephone number and e-mail address.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for electronic direct marketing and to oppose the future receipt of such advertising.

You can tell us this in the following ways:

  • By sending an e-mail with a copy of your identity card to hallo@pillars.be.
  • By sending a letter by mail with a copy of your identity card to PILLARS - Sarah Verbeke, Lijsterhoek 2, 8730 Beernem.
  • By clicking on the "unsubscribe' link at the bottom of an e-mail or electronic newsletter sent by PILLARS.
  • By sending a request via the contact page on our website.

However, the exercise of the right of opposition can not prevent PILLARS from contacting you for any other purpose, including a legal obligation or performance of the contract, in accordance with this statement.

 

3. Right to submit a complaint

If you have complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact us as follows:

  • By mail : PILLARS - Sarah Verbeke, Lijsterhoek 2, 8730 Beernem
  • By e-mail : hallo@pillars.be
  • By phone : 0032 470 58 37 11
  • Via the contact form on our website : www.pillars.be

You can also submit a complaint to the Commission for the protection of privacy, by post at Drukpersstraat 15, 1000 Brussel, or by e-mail op commission@privacycommission.be, o by telephong on +32 2 274 48 00.